26 Black Bears: Mammals: Species Information: Wildlife: Fish & Wildlife: Maine Dept of Inland Fisheries and Wildlife 
Quick Black Bear Facts – North American Bear Center 
Folklore: Perhaps no other animals have so excited the human imagination as bears. References to bears are found in ancient and modern literature, folk songs, legends, mythology, children stories, and cartoons
Bear folklore is confusing because it is based on caricatures, with Teddy Bears and the kindly Smokey on one hand and ferocious magazine cover drawings on the other. Dominant themes of our folklore are fear of the unknown and man against nature, and bears have traditionally been portrayed as the villains to support those themes, unfairly demonizing them to the public
General Description: The black bear is approximately 4 to 7 feet from nose to tail, and two to three feet high at the withers. It has small eyes, rounded ears, a long snout, a large body, a short tail, and shaggy hair
Great Smoky Mountains National Park (U.S. National Park Service) 
Warning: Bears are wild animals that are dangerous and unpredictable. Do not approach bears or allow them to approach you!
Violation of this federal regulation can result in fines and arrest. Use binoculars, telephoto lens, or a spotting scope to view the animals.
If the bear is at a distance, feeding or walking by, and notices you but continues its natural behavior, no action is needed on your part. If your presence causes the bear to change its behavior (stops feeding, changes its travel direction, watches you, etc.) you are too close.
National Wildlife Federation 
Not all black bears are black—some are brown or a rusty cinnamon color. There are also black bears with light blue-gray fur found in southeastern Alaska known as “glacier bears.” Some bears in the island archipelago in southern British Columbia even have white fur and are known as “spirit bears” by some Indigenous cultures of the region for whom these bears have cultural significance.
They have a short, inconspicuous tail, longish ears, a relatively straight profile from nose to forehead, and small, dark eyes. There are several ways to tell a black bear from a grizzly bear
Black bears have longer and less rounded ears and a more straight profile from forehead to nose compared to grizzly bears. Grizzly bears have larger shoulder humps and a more dished-in facial profile and much longer front claws that are evident in the tracks.
Bear Series, Part One: A Bear’s Sense of Smell 
Yosemite National Park has an area of 1,169 square miles;in comparison, the State of Rhode Island is 1,214 square miles. Park biologists believe that Yosemite’s population of black bears is between 300 and 500 bears
A black bear’s sense of smell can easily be measured in miles.. Looking at a black bear’s head, it’s obvious that they have a very large nose
This large nose results in an excellent sense of smell! Even bloodhounds, dogs so famous for their sense of smell that they’re used to track missing people, don’t smell as well a black bear. It is estimated that black bears’ sense of smell is about seven times greater than a bloodhound’s.
U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service 
Seeing a grizzly bear can be a memorable experience, yet it can also be a dangerous one without proper precautions. We need the help of the public to keep bears wild and people safe
We remind visitors and residents in bear country to remain vigilant in grizzly bear country. Most grizzly bear conflicts can be avoided by practicing the basic bear safety guidelines
The most common human-bear conflicts involve unsecured attractants, such as garbage and human food. Protect yourself and bears by staying alert and following these guidelines:
How far can a black bear travel in one day? 
Most bears travel no more than 3 or 4 miles a day, depending on species, availability of food, time of year, and other factors. Bears have a home range, and they generally limit their travels within this range
Alexa was not able to answer this question until the person above taught it how to. Have a go at answering questions that Alexa still cannot answer today and watch your answers get shared to Alexa users!
Help make Alexa smarter and share your knowledge with the worldLEARN MORE
All about black bears. Learn the bear facts and common myths. 
From largest to smallest, they are the polar bear, brown bear (also known as grizzly) and black bear. Of the three, the black bear is by far the most wide-ranging
As more people live close to their woodland homes, the chances of seeing black bears are rising. The key is to stay at a safe distance and never let bears get into birdseed, garbage or other human food that can lead them into trouble
The females are kept busy raising their cubs in addition to finding food for themselves. Our job is to give bears plenty of space to live and to find their own healthy, natural foods
Black Bear Hunting Info – Travel Patterns and Behavior – Foggy Mountain Guide Service 
Black bears lead solitary lives, except for breeding pairs, family groups comprised of adult females and their offspring, and occasional aggregations at concentrated food sources.. They are sedentary and remain within or near the range of their mother for the duration of their lives.
Bears often make trips up to 40 miles outside of their ranges to feed on berries or nuts (or occasionally to an orchard or field of oats or corn) in late summer or fall.. When feeding on a concentrated food source, bears may use areas as small as several acres; when searching for dispersed food or mates, they can cover several miles in a day.
In years of abundant beechnut crops, they will feed until snow makes travel difficult, and normally enter dens in late November. If late fall food is scarce, bears usually enter dens by mid-October.
How far does a bear roam in a day? 
How far does a bear roam in a day?Males roam the most, using areas from 600 to 1,000 square miles. Females use areas up to and beyond 100 square miles
How far do bears roam from their den?The size of home ranges vary, with males generally having larger home ranges than females. While males have ranges of movement of approximately 3-4 miles, females typically travel 2-3 miles
What time of day are bears most active?Bear Behavior. Bears are most active during early morning and late evening hours in spring and summer
Do Black Bears Stay in the Same Area? (Will they Come Back) – Fauna Facts 
Black bears are likely to return to the same area daily if they know it is a food source. However, they generally do not stay in the same area if there is no incentive to return.
They have home ranges that are up to 100 square miles which they will roam around. They will usually roam around their large ranges looking for food and mates if you don’t give them a reason to stay in your area.
Make sure you remove any food scraps, bird food, small pets or garbage cans.. If you see the black bear in your yard, give it space and ensure your pets and children are nowhere near it
Do Black Bears Stay In the Same Area & Do They Come Back? 
Black bears tend to roam around and don’t stay in the same area for long, unless there’s an incentive to do so, such as a reliable food source. They will return to the same spot if they know they can get an easy meal.
They can be found in many different habitats, but they usually prefer forests or swamps.. They are very adaptable and can survive in a variety of different environments.
But do they stay in the same area for a long time? And will they return, if they’ve found food somewhere a single time?. Those are some of the questions, we’ll answer in this article.
Do Black Bears Stay in the Same Area? 
Between one denning season and the next, black bears are constantly on the move to find more food.. However, how far they roam and whether they will return to the same area depends on a few factors.
It means that they stay in the same area, as long as there is enough food.. Home ranges of black bears vary from 10 to even 120 square miles depending on season and food sources
The home range of a black bear is usually measured by the distance it covers over the course of a year. An adult male black bear can cover around 120 square miles during one year.
Understanding Black Bear Home Ranges 
Hunters have some relevant questions that need to be answered about bear home ranges. Do bear home ranges overlap? If you saw a giant bear in the summer near where you hunt, will he be there in the fall? Could a big bear that you’ve got pictures of on your hunting lease get killed 25 miles away? Are bears territorial? These are some questions we’ll seek to address in this article
Knowing more about your quarry will ultimately make you a better hunter, and understanding how bears utilize the landscape is important. The essence of hunting is finding game and getting close to it
Biologists consider home range to be the area in which an animal lives and moves on a daily or periodical basis. This range would include the widest points of travel in a given year
black bear Facts 
Of the eight species of bears, the American black bear is right in the middle size-wise, but on it’s home continent of North America it is the smallest native bear, dwarfed by the polar bear and the grizzly.. Black bears are solitary animals who socialize only during the brief mating season
Black bears use trees called “bear trees” by trackers and hunters to define the perimeter of their range.. They will claw, bite and rub all over the bark and branches of specific trees to warn intruders.
Males and females are equally territorial, but confrontations are fairly uncommon unless the land is being encroached upon. Bears have such an amazing sense of smell that they rarely run into each other unintentionally.
American Black Bear (U.S. National Park Service) 
Visitors, rangers, and bears, oh my! You can be sure to find park rangers and visitors on any trip to a national park, but did you know that in many of this region’s parks, you may also encounter black bears (Ursus americanus)?. Unlike its name suggests, a black bear’s fur ranges from grey to blue-grey, black, cinnamon and even white! Adults are between 1.5 and 1.8 m (5–6 ft) long and can weigh between 90 and 272 kg (200–600 lbs)
The black bear’s flat back distinguishes it from a grizzly bear (Ursus arctos), which has quite a pronounced hump on its shoulders. Black bears also have small heads with straight-line profiles, rounded ears, non-retractable claws on their paws, and an incredible sense of smell
Black bears are common throughout the Pacific Northwest’s forests and mountains. They are also found in forests throughout Canada, Alaska, the Rocky Mountains, the upper Midwest, parts of the southern U.S., the Appalachian Mountains, and down into Mexico
Black Bear Wildlife Note 
One of the largest, and among the most secretive animals living in Pennsylvania is the black bear,. The species ranges through much of forested North America from Mexico to Alaska and from Florida to northern Canada
Adults are 50 to 85 inches in length, including a 3- to 5-inch tail. They stand about 30 inches at the shoulder and weights range from 140 to 400 pounds, with rare individuals weighing more than 800 pounds
Most Pennsylvania bears are black, although a few are a cinnamon color. Ursus americanus may be brown, whitish, or bluish-gray, but the majority are black.) The body is glossy black, the muzzle tinged with tan
Hinterland Who’s Who 
The black bear Ursus americanus is one of the most familiar wild animals in North America today. Black bears are members of the family Ursidae, which has representatives throughout most of the northern hemisphere and in some parts of northern South America
Both of these species are considerably larger than the black bear.. Approximately 150 cm long and with a height at the shoulder that varies from 100 to 120 cm, an adult black bear has a moderate-sized head with a rather straight facial profile and a tapered nose with long nostrils
Each foot has five curved claws, which the bear cannot sheathe, or hide. These are very strong and are used for digging and tearing out roots, stumps, and old logs when searching for food.
Black bear | Size, Weight, Habitat, Diet, & Facts 
Our editors will review what you’ve submitted and determine whether to revise the article.. black bear, (Ursus americanus), also called American bear or American black bear, the most common bear (family Ursidae), found in the forests of North America, including parts of northern Mexico
Its colour varies, however, even among members of the same litter. White markings may occur on the chest, sometimes in the shape of a V
Black bears that are actually brown in colour are most common in western North America. They are sometimes called brown bears, but the true brown bear (Ursus arctos; also called the grizzly bear in North America) is much larger.
Black bear guide: how to identify, where to find them and what to do if you encounter one 
Black bear guide: how to identify, where to find them and what to do if you encounter one. Find out all the black bear facts you’ve always wanted to know, as well as the best places to see black bears in the wild.
Of the three, the black bear is the most commonly encountered and is distributed across most of the USA and Canada.. The word ‘black’ is something of a misnomer, as these bears can also be blue-black, cinnamon, brown or even white
Read on to learn all about this iconic American mammal, where you can encounter it and how it spends its time.. What is the scientific name of the American black bear?
Black Bear Biology & Behavior 
American black bears are the most numerous of all the bear species of the world, occurring in habitats across North America with a population estimate of around 25,000 widely distributed throughout Washington State. Not only are they found exclusively in North America, black bears are the only living bear species to have evolved here.
Their habitat is characterized by thick forested areas and understory vegetation with an abundant supply of fruit and nut-bearing trees and shrubs. Black bears play an important role in forest ecosystems as seed dispersers and nutrient providers
Not only that, but the seeds come with their own pile of fresh manure as fertilizer!. Short, curved claws make black bears excellent tree climbers
Since the 1980s, the black bear population has been expanding along with our human population. Florida has grown from 5 million residents in 1960 to 20 million today and is projected to reach almost 36 million by 2060
As a result, bears and people are encountering each other more than ever.. The mere presence of a black bear does not represent a problem
Here are some quick facts you should know about bears. – Black bears are the only species of bear found in Florida.
Frequently asked questions about black bears 
If you live in an area with bears, it is best to avoid bird feeders altogether, as bears that find a bird feeder will often revisit that site, month after month, year after year. Bird feeders, bird seed, corn and other bird foods can draw bears into closer proximity to people and often result in bears losing their fear of people
If you choose to put out feeders, doing so in the winter when bears are denned may decrease the chances of a bear accessing your feeder. In general, bears are denned from mid-December through February
It is important that you remove the entire feeder at the first sign of bear activity. Some bears have learned to simply empty bird feeders without destroying the feeder
New Hampshire Fish and Game Department 
A large mammal with powerful limbs, a small head, and small, rounded ears. Female black bears weigh 125-150 pounds, whereas adult males are larger, typically weighing 200-250 lbs
Some individuals have a small, white chest patch, called a blaze. Black bears have five toes with well-developed claws on each foot
Black bears range throughout Canada except the north coast. In the United States it occurs in the Sierras, Idaho and Montana, south through the Rockies into Mexico, northern Great Lakes area, Ozarks, Gulf Coast, Florida, and New England south through the Appalachians to northern Georgia
Bears In Montana 
Montana grizzly bears are native, iconic omnivores that have high value to people and cultures across the state and around the world. At the same time, they can and do injure or kill people and livestock and cause property damage and economic loss, which may disproportionately affect certain individuals
For Teachers/Educators: Grizzly Bears of Montana – A Resource Guide for Educators (PDF). The grizzly bear (Ursus arctos) is a subspecies of brown bear.
Grizzly bears are generally larger than black bears and can be distinguished by longer, curved claws, humped shoulders, and a face that appears to be concave.. A wide range of coloration from light brown to black is common
About black bears in Michigan 
The web Browser you are currently using is unsupported, and some features of this site may not work as intended. Please update to a modern browser such as Chrome, Firefox or Edge to experience all features Michigan.gov has to offer.
– In Michigan, most black bears have black or extremely dark brown fur. Other color variations, including brown, cinnamon, grayish-blue and blonde, are found mostly in western North America.
Adult female black bears weigh approximately 90 to 300 pounds, and adult males weigh about 130 to 500 pounds.. – Black bears are solitary animals, with the exception of females accompanied by cubs or yearlings and during the breeding season, when mature males and females can be seen together.
Black Bears: Mammals: Species Information: Wildlife: Fish & Wildlife: Maine Dept of Inland Fisheries and Wildlife 
Home → Fish & Wildlife → Wildlife → Species Information → Mammals → Black Bears. The black bear is the smallest of the three species of bears inhabiting North America (black, brown/grizzly, and polar), has the widest distribution on the continent, and is the only bear living in the eastern United States
In Maine, black bears are found nearly statewide, but are most common in northern and eastern Maine and are rarely found in the heavily settled southern and central-coastal regions.. Although most black bears are not much larger than humans, their weight can vary tremendously with the season of the year
Adult males average 250-600 pounds, and measure 5-6 feet from tip of nose to the tip of their tail. Females are smaller, weighing 100-400 pounds, and measuring 4-5 feet in length
Black Bears Preparing for Hibernation
Black Bears Preparing for Hibernation
Black Bears Preparing for Hibernation